Nine Women Named To Conference Academic Team

    Aug. 2, 2001

    U

    U.S. AIR FORCE ACADEMY, CO. - The Mountain West Conference named 16 men and nine women Air Force Academy track athletes to their 2001 Academic All-Conference team today. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have completed at least one academic term at the member institution, maintain a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better and be a starter or significant contributor to the team.

    A total of 207 student-athletes earned MWC academic honors in 2000-01, including 127 women and 80 men. BYU led the way with 52 honorees, followed by Colorado State with 34 and New Mexico with 31. Wyoming placed 29 student-athletes on the MWC academic team, while Air Force had 25 and Utah had 19. San Diego State and UNLV, each sponsoring only women's track and field programs, followed with 10 and seven Academic All-MWC award winners, respectively. A total of 66 student-athletes were repeat selections from 2000.

    Following is a list of Academy athletes named to the team along with their majors and grade point averages.

    Name                     Class         GPA      Major
    *Elissa Ballas           Sophomore     3.86     Biochemistry
    Justin Ballinger         Sophomore     3.35     Mathematics
    Bryant Bevan             Freshman      3.61     Aeronautical Engineering
    Jim Blech                Sophomore     3.34     Biology
    Jim Campbell             Freshman      3.01     Undeclared
    *Brian Carpenter         Junior        3.16     Computer Science
    Anne Chumlea             Freshman      3.75     Undeclared
    *Katie Crow              Sophomore     3.52     Biology
    Tracy Denaro             Sophomore     3.68     Biochemistry
    *Jocelyn Dooley          Sophomore     3.41     Physics
    Kurt Duffy               Senior        3.27     Management
    *Katherine Eckert        Sophomore     3.66     Chemistry
    Tim Fritz                Sophomore     3.16     Management
    Ben Gensic               Senior        3.00     Civil Engineering
    Nick Herald              Freshman      3.34     Undeclared
    Tim Hughes               Freshman      3.15     Undeclared
    Luke Marker              Freshman      3.33     Undeclared
    Jessica Perez            Freshman      3.04     Mathematics
    *Shane Rogers            Senior        3.56     Physics
    Jean Taylor              Freshman      3.23     Undeclared
    Sean Temple              Freshman      3.38     Engineering Mechanics
    Robert Thompson          Junior        3.72     Environmental Engineering
    *David Thompson          Sophomore     3.63     Biochemistry
    *Dalia Wenckus           Senior        3.59     English
    *Brian Willis            Sophomore     3.53     Civil Engineering

    * = Indicates A Previous Award




    Women's Track Home

    HEADLINES
    Nine Women Named To Conference Academic Team

    Falcons Lead Conference Outdoor Championship After Three Days

    Falcons Take Lead In MWC Outdoor Championships

    RELATED LINKS
    Follow all of the college track action at CollegeSports.com

    Email this to a friend



    Inside Women's Track