Wrestling Boasts Third Top-25 Recruiting Class in Four Years
July 11, 2018

U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo. -- Wrestling has landed its third top-25 recruiting class in the last four years in the class of 2022. The Falcons’ 23rd-ranked recruiting class, announced by W.I.N. Magazine, is made up of 17 State Championships, 39 State Medals, seven USAW Junior National Freestyle and Greco Roman All-American honors, six NHSCA All-American honors, two UWW Junior National Freestyle All Americans, and one National Collegiate Open Championship.

“We’re happy to bring in the third top-25 recruiting class in the last four years,” said head coach Sam Barber. “This class is testament to the continual growth of our program with quality recruits that will not only serve as a critical asset to our wrestling program, but will go on to serve as capable young officers and some of the finest warrior-airmen in the United States Air Force when they leave.”

“These incoming athletes have proven themselves on the state and national levels,” continued Barber. “We are confident that they will continue to develop as athletes and leaders of character here at the Academy.”

Information on Air Force Wrestling’s class of 2022 can be found below. *Incoming USAFA Prep School athletes cannot be mentioned due to NCAA compliance rules.

Name: Bradley Bitting
Weight: 133/141
High School: North Paulding High School
Hometown: Dallas, GA
Credentials: Four-time state place winner, three-time state champion, seventh-place 2017 NHSCA Junior Nationals (All American)

Name: Trey Brisker
Weight: 149/157
High School: Wilton High School
Hometown: Wilton, IA
Credentials: Four-time state place winner, 2018 state champion

Name: Vincent Dolce
Weight: 157/165
High School: Corona Del Sol
Hometown: Gilbert, AZ
High School Credentials: Four-time state place winner, two-time state champion (2016, 17) USAW Junior National Greco All-American, fifth-place NHSCA Junior Nationals (All-American), fourth-place at Beast of the East, named first-team The Clash All-Tournament Team
USAFA Prep: Second-place Rocky Mountain Collegiate Open

Name: Trevor Ervin
Weight: 197
High School: Buchanan High School
Hometown: Fresno, CA
Credentials: Two-time state qualifier, 2017 state place winner, third-place 2017 Reno Tournament of Champions, 2018 Doc Buchanan Champion

Name: Sidney Flores
Weight: 125
High School: Bishop Amat High School
Hometown: West Covina, CA
High School Credentials: Two-time state qualifier, 2017 state finalist
USAFA Prep: 2018 National Collegiate Open champion, UWW Junior National Freestyle All-American (5th place), UWW Junior World Team Trials qualifier, Cowboy Open champion, Hastings College Cusatis Open champion, UNK-Holiday Inn Open champion

Name: James Handwerk
Weight: 174
High School: Lutheran West High School
Hometown: Medina, OH
High School Credentials: Four-time state place winner, two-time state champion (2015, 16), USAW Junior National Freestyle All-American, two-time USAW Junior National Greco All-American, two-time Walsh Ironman (7th, 4th, respectively), AAU Junior Olympic Games All-Tournament Team, attended the USAFA Prep School.

Name: Kayne Hutchison
Weight: 285
High School: Pittsburgh High School
Hometown: Pittsburgh, KS
High School Credentials: Four-time state place winner, two-time state champion (2016, 17). 2016 USAW Junior Freestyle and Greco All-American (7th and 4th, respectively), UWW Cadet Freestyle and Greco All-American (3rd and 2nd, respectively.
USAFA Prep: 2018 National Collegiate Open All-American (3rd Place), UWW Junior National Freestyle All-American. Rocky Mountain Collegiate Open champion, Hastings College Cusatis Open champion, Cowboy Open champion, third-place at the Northern Colorado Open.

Name: Jack Johnson
Weight: 165/174
High School: Niceville High School
Hometown: Niceville, FL
Credentials: 2017 state champion, Beast of the Beach champion

Name: Brandon Konecny
Weight: 149
High School: Corona Del Sol
Hometown: Chandler, AZ
High School Credentials: Four-time state place winner, three-time state champion. NHSCA Senior National champion. NHSCA Junior National All-American (6th), fourth-place at Beast of the East, fifth-place at Doc Buchanan. Flowing Wells champion
USAFA Prep: Cowboy Open champion, fourth-place at the Rocky Mountain Collegiate Open, sixth-place at the Northern Colorado Open

Name: Harlan Steffensmeier
Weight: 157/165
High School: Fort Madison High School
Hometown: Farmington, IA
Credentials: No. 19 The Open Mat, No. 20 Intermat, No. 22 WIN Magazine, four-time state place winner, 2018 state champion, second-place 2017 USAW Preseason Nationals, second-place 2017 USAW Folkstyle Nationals

Name: Jake Thompson
Weight: 184/197
High School: Moeller High School
Hometown: Cincinnati, OH
Credentials: No. 8 Flowrestling, No. 8 Intermat, No. 7 The Open Mat, No. 8 WIN Magazine, two-time state finalist, 2018 state champion, second-place at 2017 Powerade, fourth-place NHSCA Junior National (All-American), seventh-place at 2016 Powerade

Name: Jared Van Vleet
Weight: 133
High School: Stillman Valley High School
Hometown: Rockford, IL
Credentials: No. 18 The Open Mat, four-time state place winner, 2018 state champion, fourth-place 2017 Junior Freestyle (All-American), third-place 2017 Northern Plains


 

 

0514_AoW_Tomczak
Air Force Logo

FALCON VISION

ON DEMAND
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago