Falcons to compete in Art Adamson Invite at Texas A&M
Nov. 16, 2017

U.S. AIR FORCE ACADEMY, Colo. – The Air Force men’s swimming and diving team will compete in the annual Art Adamson Invitational in College Station, Texas. The meet features some of the nation’s top teams, including the host, sixth-ranked Texas A&M, 21st-ranked Utah and SEC power LSU.

The Art Adamson Invitational will be broadcast on SEC Network, which is available on SECNetwork.com and on iOS, Android, Apple TV and Roku devices through participating providers via WatchESPN. Visit www.getsecnetwork.com for more information.  Due to the large number of home events at Texas A&M this weekend, some portions of the meet may be unavailable.

The Falcons will take several swimmers who are among the fastest in the Western Athletic Conference. Junior Steffen Mount, who was named the WAC Swimmer of the Week earlier this season, has the top time in the 50 free (20.52) and is second in the 100 free (45.08). Senior Lars Knutson ranks fourth in the league in the 50 free (20.72). Sophomore Ben Brockman has the fastest time in the 200 free (1:38.67) and the second fastest in the 500 free (4:33.63). Senior Michael Hannigan is third in the 100 free (45.34) and fourth in the 200 free (1:40.30).

Senior Garrett Glaudini ranks second in the 1000 free (9:31.13), second in the 1650 free (16:03.31) and fifth in the 500 free (4:36.54).  Junior Collin has the WAC’s top time in the 1650 free (16:02.63) and ranks third in the 1000 free (9:35.19).

Three Falcons ranks among the best in the league in the back stroke as Joey Gebhart is fourth in the 100 (50.56), sophomore Cole McAnany is fifth in the 100 (50.60) and freshman Ben Settle is third in the 200 (1:50.29).


 

 

Sophomore Zach Nelson ranks fifth in the 200 breast (2:05.29), freshman Peter Lochmaier is third in the 200 fly (1:50.51) and sophomore Kyle Bundesmann is fifth in the 1:53.90.

Air Force, 5-2 overall in duals this season, has four of the top five swimmers in the 400 IM in the league as Bundesmann is first (4:00.73),  Lochmaier is second (4:00.79), Glaudini is fourth (4:02.77) and Green is fifth (4:04.92).

In the relays, the team of Hannigan, Knutson, McAnany and Mount ranks first in the WAC in both the 200 free relay (1:22.12) and the 400 free relay (3:01.84). The 200 medley relay team of McAnany, Mount, Derek Brecht and Hannigan is second (1:30.88). The 400 medley relay team of McAnany, Gebhart, Zach Nelson and Knutson is third (3:23.77).

In diving, senior Nick Piontek ranks second in the WAC on 3-meter (294.75) and fourth on 1-meter (285.83). Freshman Cole Armagost ranks third on the 3-meter (293.25) and fifth on 1 –meter (277.73).  Both Piontek and Armagost have earned conference diver of the week honors this season.

Following the Art Adamson Invitational, the Falcons are off until a dual meet at Cal Poly on Dec. 22.

--30--

singleton-comfort
Air Force Logo

FALCON VISION

ON DEMAND
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago