Air Force Announces Incoming Men's Swimming Class of 2017

    Air Force men's swimming head coach Rob Clayton.

    Air Force men's swimming head coach Rob Clayton.

    Aug 29, 2013

    USAF ACADEMY, Colo.- Air Force men’s swimming head coach Rob Clayton announced today the 12 members that will make up the Falcons’ class of 2017. The cadets arrived for Basic Cadet Training on Thursday, June 27, marking the beginning of the four-year journey to become officers in the United States Air Force. The new cadets will start academic classes on Thursday, Aug. 8.

    The group represents 11 states, including two from California. The group also includes local product, Devon Davis, who attended Air Academy High School on the USAFA grounds.

    Air Force’s first regular season competition is Oct. 11-12 at the Intermountain Shootout in Grand Junction, Colo.

    Name Events Height Hometown/High School
    Matthew Ankerholz Breast 6-1 Lake Mary, FL/Seminole
    Jordan Dahle Free/IM 6-1 Salt Lake City, UT/Cottonwood
    Devon Davis Fly/Breast/Back 6-2 Colorado Springs, CO/Air Academy
    Andrew Facizewski Utility 5-9 Bluffton, SC/Bluffton
    Kevin Fanter Breast/IM 6-2 Boise, ID/Boise
    Alex Keller Medley 5-9 Effingham, IL/St. Anthony
    Zach Knoche Breast 6-3 Lee's Summit, MO/Lee's Summit
    Jackson Locke Free/Fly 6-2 Santa Cruz, CA/Bellarmine
    Kyle Perez IM/Free 6-0 Riverside, CA/North
    Kevin Pollard Fly 6-2 Fairhole, AL/Fairhope
    Sam Stronko Distance Free 5-11 Woodbridge, VA/Osbourn Park
    Kristopher Tillery Back/Free 6-0 Albuquerque, NM/La Cueva

    Matthew Ankerholz
    Height: 6-1
    Event: Breaststroke
    Hometown: Lake Mary, FL
    High School: Seminole

    HIGH SCHOOL: Lettered four years in swimming...Florida State Champion in the 100 breast...swimming All-American...conference gold in the 100 breast and 200 IM...school record-holder in the 100 breast and 200 IM...high school swim coach was Tony Ackerson...swam club for Seminole Aquatics, coached by Tony Ackerson.

    Jordan Dahle
    Height: 6-1
    Event: Free/IM
    Hometown: Salt Lake City, UT
    High School: Cottonwood

    HIGH SCHOOL/CLUB: Lettered four years in swimming and water polo...100, 200 and 500 free state champion...school record holder in the 200 IM, 100, 200 and 500 free...graduated with 3.99 GPA...high school swim coach was Brian Sorensen and Ron Lockwood...swam club for Cottonwood Heights Aquatics, coached by Todd Etherington...holds club record in 200 IM and was the 100 free state champion.

    Devon Davis
    Height: 6-2
    Event: 100 Fly, 100 Breast, 100 Back
    Hometown: Colorado Springs, CO
    High School: Air Academy

    HIGH SCHOOL/CLUB: Two-time Colorado state champion in the 100 fly and 100 breaststroke, leading Air Academy to back-to-back Class 4A state titles...set state meet record in the 100 breast in 2012...High School swim coach was Scott Newell...swam club for the Falfins, coached by Mike Stromberg.

    Andrew Facizewski
    Height: 5-9
    Event: Utility
    Hometown: Bluffton, SC
    High School: Bluffton

    HIGH SCHOOL/CLUB: Earned four letters for six years of swimming in high school...school record-holder in the 200 and 500 free...two-time team MVP...2012 and 2013 South Carolina All-State...high school swim coach was Eric Kemeny...swam club for Fins Swim Team, coached by Eric Kemeny...club record holder in seven events...Junior Nationals qualifier in the 1650 free and 400 IM and Winter Nationals qualifier in the 1000 free.

    Kevin Fanter
    Height: 6-2
    Event: Breast/IM
    Hometown: Boise, ID
    High School: Boise

    HIGH SCHOOL/CLUB: Lettered four years in swimming...Boise High School State Champion in the 100 breast...set state record in the 100 breast in 2012...also part of record-setting 200 medley relay...scholastic All-American and YMCA All-American...high school swim coach was Jeff Erwin...swam club for Boise Y Swim Team, coached by Todd Marsh...placed 11th in the 100 breast and 13th in the 200 breast at YMCA Nationals...Summer Nationals qualifier.

    Alex Keller
    Height: 5-9
    Event: Medley
    Hometown: Effingham, IL
    High School: St. Anthony

    Notable: Citizen of Panama and part of the Panamanian National Team, competing in several international meets, including the 2012 FINA Short Course World Championships in Istanbul, Turkey.

    HIGH SCHOOL/CLUB: Lettered four years in swimming...IHSA All-State Athlete and All-American...USA Swimming All-American Scholar...National Honor Society member...class president as a junior and vice president as a senior...class salutatorian...high school swim coach was Larry Jukes...swam club for Centralia Barracudas, coached by Larry Jukes...club team captain for three years...junior and senior Nationals qualifier...club team record-holder in nine events.

    Zach Knoche
    Height: 6-3
    Event: Breaststroke
    Hometown: Lee’s Summit, Mo.
    High School: Lee’s Summit

    HIGH SCHOOL/CLUB: Lettered four years in swimming..lettered three years in swimming, two in golf and one year in track...three-time all-conference, three-time conference champion, two-time all-metro and four-time all-state...2013 Missouri State Champion in the 100 breast...Academic All-American...owns two school records...National Honor Society member...high school swim coach was Bruce Holder...swam club for the Kansas City Blazers, coached by C.J. Roberts...sectional and junior national qualifier.

    Jackson Locke
    Height: 6-2
    Event: Free/Fly
    Hometown: Santa Cruz, CA
    High School: Bellarmine College Prep.

    HIGH SCHOOL/CLUB: School record-holder in the 100 free and High School All-American...led Bellarmine to 31st Central Coastal Conference title and 29th in a row...conference champion in 100 free and 200 and 400 free relays...high school swim coach was Larry Rodgers...swam club for Santa Clara Swim Club, coached by John Bitter.

    Kyle Perez
    Height: 6-0
    Event: IM/Free
    Hometown: Riverside, CA
    High School: North

    HIGH SCHOOL/CLUB: Lettered four years in swimming...school record-holder in the 200 IM, 500 free and 200 and 400 free relays...team captain...high school swim coaches were Rodney Pilman and Joseph Perez...swam club for Riverside Aquatics Association, coached by Rodney Pilman...swam several qualifying times for junior nationals.

    Kevin Pollard
    Height: 6-2
    Event: Fly
    Hometown: Fairhope, AL
    High School: Fairhope

    HIGH SCHOOL/CLUB: Lettered six years in swimming...all-state, county champion and holds school record in 100 fly and 200 free...National Honor Society member and is a Scholastic All-American...high school swim coach was Cathy Hudson...swam club for Southern Waters Aquatic Team, coached by Rich Suhs...was a junior nationals qualifier.

    Sam Stronko
    Height: 5-11
    Event: Distance Free
    Hometown: Woodbridge, VA
    High School: Osbourn Park

    HIGH SCHOOL/CLUB: Lettered four years in swimming...second place at Virginia States...first-team all-area, honorable mention all-metro and team captain...scholastic All-American, graduated Summa Cum Laude, AP scholar with honors...high school swim coach was Matt Ragghianti...swam club for QDD (Quantico Swimming), coached by Rick Benner....club scholastic All-American.

    Kristopher Tillery
    Height: 6-0
    Event: Back/Free
    Hometown: Albuquerque, NM
    High School: La Cueva

    HIGH SCHOOL/CLUB: Lettered four years in swimming...eight-time Albuquerque Metro Champion, leading La Cueva to back-to-back New Mexico State Championships...state record-holder in the 400 free relay...team captain as a senior...high school swim coach was Vince Sanchez...swam club for Vipers of Albuquerque Swim Team (VAST), coached by Gordy Westerberg...NCSA junior nationals qualifier.


     

     

    Inside Men's Swimming