Men beat Grand Canyon; Women fall to Grand Canyon and DU
.
Nov. 9, 2014

Results Get Acrobat Reader

U.S. AIR FORCE ACADEMY, Colo.  – The Air Force men’s swimming and diving team beat Grand Canyon University, 161.50-131.50, in a dual meet Saturday, Nov. 8, at the Cadet Natatorium, The women fell to Denver, 176-124, and Grand Canyon, 155-143.

The men, 11-4 overall this season, opened the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay as the team of Devon Davis, Michael Barnosky, Ryan Dunne, Jordan Dahle posted a time of 1:30.11. Air Force swept the men’s 1000 free as Garrett Glaudini won with a 9:54.30. Kevin Jackson was second (10:01.80) and Andrew Antonetti was third (10:18.20).  Air Force also swept the 200 free as Robby Graves won (1:42.59),  Ryan Dunne was second (1:43.17) and Alex Strom was third (1:43.87). Devon Davis won the men’s 100 back with a time of 49.40. Michael Barnosky won the 100 breast stroke, with a time of 55.50 while Zach Knoche was third (57.33). Sean Ledford was second in the 200 fly (1:57.24), while Grant Temple was third (1:58.27). Jordan Dahle was second in the 50-yard free (21.06) while George Frank was third (21.17). The men’s 400 free relay team of George Frank, Jordan Dahle, Michael Hannigan and Ryan Dunne won with a time of 3:01.56. In the men’s 200-yard breast stroke, Michael Barnosky was second (2:06.22) while Kevin Fanter was third (2:08.75). Andrew Faciszewski won the 500 free, with a time of 4:41.95. In the 100-yard free, Air Force’s Ryan Dunne and Grand Canyon’s Illya Glazunov tied with a time of 45.13.

Nathaniel Zillweger won both the one-meter (283.45) and the three-meter diving (315.05). Dominic Vallejo was second on the three-meter (312.05) and third on the one-meter (255.90)

On the women’s side (2-4 overall), Genevieve Miller won the 1000-yard free with a 10:26.40 while Sara Menke was third with a 10:37.20. Kim Davis won the 200 free with a time of 1:53.10. Davis was second in the 200 breast stroke, (2:22.91) and was third in the 200 IM (2:12.58). In the women’s 500 free, Miller was second 5:01.84. In the women’s 100 fly, Maria Schroeder was second (57.52).

Jessica Horn won both the one-meter diving (242.90) and three-meter diving (254.30). In the three meter, Lainie Long was second (249.35).

Both teams are off until the Nike Cup, Nov. 20-22, in Chapel Hill, N.C.

-30--


 

 

singleton-comfort
Air Force Logo

FALCON VISION

ON DEMAND
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago