The Nation's Top Boxers Converge on Clune


    In just two days, more than 80 boxers from 18 of the top programs in the country will converge on the Academy and Clune Arena, hoping to make a statement at the 2005 National College Boxing Association championships.

    The national meet will start with two quarterfinal sessions on Thursday (March 31). The first session will begin at 1 p.m., with the second set to start at 7 p.m. The semifinal round on Friday (April 1) will begin at 6 p.m., with the finalists advancing to the title round at 6 p.m., on Saturday (April 2).

    Gettysburg, Lock Haven, Maryland, Shippensburg, Iowa State, Kentucky, Miami (Ohio), California, UNLV, Nevada-Reno, San Jose State and Santa Clara will be represented at the three-day tournament, as well as the military schools of Air Force, Army, Navy and VMI.

    Stay tuned to AirForceSports.com for the most up-to-date information on the bouts at Clune. The official draw will take place Thursday (March 31) morning and official pairings will be listed at that time.

    DATES/TIMES
    Thursday, March 31 -- Session 1 (1:00 p.m.), Session 2 (7:00 p.m.)
    Friday, April 1 -- Semifinals (6:00 p.m.)
    Saturday, April 2 -- Finals (6:00 p.m.)

    TICKET PRICES
    Thursday ($5)
    Friday ($10)
    Saturday ($10)
    All-session pass ($20)
    -- For more information on tickets, contact the Academy ticket office at (719) 472-1895.

    BOXERS BY WEIGHT

    112
    Mike Benedosso -- Army
    Moon Kim -- UNLV
    Willie Lloyd -- Air Force
    Mikoto Yoshida -- Navy

    119
    Will Geiger -- Miami (Ohio)
    Jonathon Liang -- Navy
    Daigo Moki -- Nevada
    Addy Pizzaro -- Lock Haven
    Darren Smith -- Air Force
    Scotty Yeung -- Army

    125
    Jose Casa -- Nevada
    Ezekiel Ignaco -- Air Force
    Arturo Alvarez -- Santa Clara
    Jeremy Biggs -- Navy
    Josh Wisniewski -- Lock Haven
    Dan Asis -- Army
    Russell Lamont -- Kentucky

    132
    David Schacter -- Nevada
    Brian Navin -- Air Force
    Todd Wilson -- VMI
    Pat Lynch -- Army
    Nick Tawil -- Navy

    139
    DJ Reese -- UNLV
    Luis Pena -- Air Force
    Mariano Esparza -- California
    Josh Mercado -- Lock Haven
    Geerati Choosang -- Army
    Isaiah Varisano -- Shippensburg
    Adrian Evanglista -- Navy
    Billy Spalding -- Kentucky

    147
    Todd Gaylord -- California
    Thomas Gennaro -- Nevada
    Blake Baldi -- Air Force
    Joey Massa -- UNLV
    John Paul Hart -- Kentucky
    BJ Richardson -- Navy
    Jayson Sanchez -- Lock Haven
    Matt Klein -- Gettysburg

    156
    Jeff Watkins -- UNLV
    Jeremaine Waltemeyer -- California
    Adam Vance -- Air Force
    Alejandro Loya -- Navy
    Ryan Allan -- Iowa State
    Matt Pride -- Army
    Al Layeni -- Lock Haven
    Yutaka Hosoai -- San Jose State

    165
    Ryan Healy -- Nevada
    Mike Sackenheim -- Air Force
    Greg Murrell -- UNLV
    Brian McReynolds -- Army
    Dan Osborn -- VMI
    Dan Marrero -- Lock Haven
    Josh Sanborn -- Navy
    Nick Hundley -- Kentucky

    175
    Augustin Kamdem -- Air Force
    Eric Roy -- UNLV
    Bob Bolger -- California
    Amir Shareef -- Navy
    Steve Sampson -- Kentucky
    Ovidiu Iacob -- Army
    Ryan Falgowski -- Lock Haven

    185
    Chris Collins -- Air Force
    Nnamd Iwuaagwu -- San Jose State
    Reggie Smith -- Army
    Terrance Williams -- Shippensburg
    Chris Lonero -- Navy
    Dan Voors -- Miami (Ohio)
    Morgan Holm -- Kentucky

    195
    Brock Predovich -- Air Force
    Henry Namauu -- UNLV
    Matt Steenhoek -- Maryland
    Tom Payne -- Army
    Chad Gilpin -- Kentucky
    Greg Watten -- Navy

    Heavyweight
    John Lorman -- Nevada
    Ian Tuznik -- Air Force
    Kaamal Ahmad -- Kentucky
    Dan Brendel -- Navy
    Luke Runion -- Maryland
    Wes Baer -- Army
     

     

    Inside Boxing