The Nation's Top Boxers Converge on Clune

 

In just two days, more than 80 boxers from 18 of the top programs in the country will converge on the Academy and Clune Arena, hoping to make a statement at the 2005 National College Boxing Association championships.

The national meet will start with two quarterfinal sessions on Thursday (March 31). The first session will begin at 1 p.m., with the second set to start at 7 p.m. The semifinal round on Friday (April 1) will begin at 6 p.m., with the finalists advancing to the title round at 6 p.m., on Saturday (April 2).

Gettysburg, Lock Haven, Maryland, Shippensburg, Iowa State, Kentucky, Miami (Ohio), California, UNLV, Nevada-Reno, San Jose State and Santa Clara will be represented at the three-day tournament, as well as the military schools of Air Force, Army, Navy and VMI.

Stay tuned to AirForceSports.com for the most up-to-date information on the bouts at Clune. The official draw will take place Thursday (March 31) morning and official pairings will be listed at that time.

DATES/TIMES
Thursday, March 31 -- Session 1 (1:00 p.m.), Session 2 (7:00 p.m.)
Friday, April 1 -- Semifinals (6:00 p.m.)
Saturday, April 2 -- Finals (6:00 p.m.)

TICKET PRICES
Thursday ($5)
Friday ($10)
Saturday ($10)
All-session pass ($20)
-- For more information on tickets, contact the Academy ticket office at (719) 472-1895.

BOXERS BY WEIGHT

112
Mike Benedosso -- Army
Moon Kim -- UNLV
Willie Lloyd -- Air Force
Mikoto Yoshida -- Navy

119
Will Geiger -- Miami (Ohio)
Jonathon Liang -- Navy
Daigo Moki -- Nevada
Addy Pizzaro -- Lock Haven
Darren Smith -- Air Force
Scotty Yeung -- Army

125
Jose Casa -- Nevada
Ezekiel Ignaco -- Air Force
Arturo Alvarez -- Santa Clara
Jeremy Biggs -- Navy
Josh Wisniewski -- Lock Haven
Dan Asis -- Army
Russell Lamont -- Kentucky

132
David Schacter -- Nevada
Brian Navin -- Air Force
Todd Wilson -- VMI
Pat Lynch -- Army
Nick Tawil -- Navy

139
DJ Reese -- UNLV
Luis Pena -- Air Force
Mariano Esparza -- California
Josh Mercado -- Lock Haven
Geerati Choosang -- Army
Isaiah Varisano -- Shippensburg
Adrian Evanglista -- Navy
Billy Spalding -- Kentucky

147
Todd Gaylord -- California
Thomas Gennaro -- Nevada
Blake Baldi -- Air Force
Joey Massa -- UNLV
John Paul Hart -- Kentucky
BJ Richardson -- Navy
Jayson Sanchez -- Lock Haven
Matt Klein -- Gettysburg

156
Jeff Watkins -- UNLV
Jeremaine Waltemeyer -- California
Adam Vance -- Air Force
Alejandro Loya -- Navy
Ryan Allan -- Iowa State
Matt Pride -- Army
Al Layeni -- Lock Haven
Yutaka Hosoai -- San Jose State

165
Ryan Healy -- Nevada
Mike Sackenheim -- Air Force
Greg Murrell -- UNLV
Brian McReynolds -- Army
Dan Osborn -- VMI
Dan Marrero -- Lock Haven
Josh Sanborn -- Navy
Nick Hundley -- Kentucky

175
Augustin Kamdem -- Air Force
Eric Roy -- UNLV
Bob Bolger -- California
Amir Shareef -- Navy
Steve Sampson -- Kentucky
Ovidiu Iacob -- Army
Ryan Falgowski -- Lock Haven

185
Chris Collins -- Air Force
Nnamd Iwuaagwu -- San Jose State
Reggie Smith -- Army
Terrance Williams -- Shippensburg
Chris Lonero -- Navy
Dan Voors -- Miami (Ohio)
Morgan Holm -- Kentucky

195
Brock Predovich -- Air Force
Henry Namauu -- UNLV
Matt Steenhoek -- Maryland
Tom Payne -- Army
Chad Gilpin -- Kentucky
Greg Watten -- Navy

Heavyweight
John Lorman -- Nevada
Ian Tuznik -- Air Force
Kaamal Ahmad -- Kentucky
Dan Brendel -- Navy
Luke Runion -- Maryland
Wes Baer -- Army
 

 

FOLLOW US
Twitter
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

HAPPENING NOW

Official Site of Air Force Athletics Presented by:
» «