Stanford Invitational

    Recap

    Event 85  Women 5000 Meter Run Section 5
    ===============================================================
        Name                    Year School                  Finals
    ===============================================================
    Finals
      1 Teghan Henderson             UT-Chattanooga        16:13.03
      2 Samantha Draney              Adidas Team Green     16:31.69
      3 Shanoah Souza                SMU                   16:39.75
      4 Katie Jensen                 Rice                  16:41.80
      5 Melanie Stemper              SMU                   16:44.86
      6 Jacy Christiansen            Liberty               16:45.99
      7 Aly Nielson                  Oregon St             16:50.86
      8 Rachel Bush                  Cal Poly              16:53.98
      9 Frances Loeb                 Johns Hopkins         16:54.32
     10 Sally Larson                 Lipscomb              16:55.05
     11 Connor Ward                  Texas                 16:55.06
     12 Kelli Sugimoto               Loyola Marymount      16:55.90
     13 Vanessa Valentine            Vanderbilt            16:58.73
     14 Hannah Everson               Air Force             17:05.91
     15 Chelsea Sumney               UNC-Greensboro        17:19.80
     16 Brittnie Munoz               Loyola Marymount      17:44.36
     17 Meghan Breadmore             Cal Poly              18:18.09
    

    Event 28 Men 5000 Meter Run Section 4 =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Aaron Bartnik Minnesota 14:13.02 2 Brian Barraza Houston 14:13.54 3 Trevor Halsted UC Davis 14:14.05 4 Ferdinand Edman UCLA 14:14.27 5 Danny Martinez Portland 14:15.37 6 John Whelan Washington St. 14:17.80 7 Caleb Kerr Purdue 14:18.92 8 Nick Scarpello Penn State 14:19.90 9 Forrest Shaffer Washington St. 14:22.75 10 Sean Gildea Colorado Mines 14:24.96 11 Owen Skeete Indiana 14:27.09 12 Matt Valeriani North Carolina 14:27.73 13 Willie Milam Gonzaga 14:28.14 14 Dustin Martin Columbia 14:28.82 15 Brandon Doolin BYU 14:29.74 16 Joshua Roche Indiana 14:30.35 17 Riley Coates Air Force 14:30.79 18 Andrew Lesser NBSV 14:32.83 19 Aaron Back Boise State 14:32.93 20 Kevin Bishop Stanford 14:36.72 21 Rhys Park Boise State 14:38.40 22 Ben Golestan Columbia 14:44.78 23 Jack Boyle Columbia 14:45.61 24 Nate Jewkes Southern Utah 14:47.03 25 Charles Mathenge Oklahoma State 14:57.71 26 Aidan Swain Arkansas 15:23.16

    Event 77 Women 1500 Meter Run Section 8 =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Emily Waligurski Yale 4:35.48 2 Ashley Chamberlain Texas A&M 4:35.55 3 Lyndsey Mull Loyola Marymount 4:36.14 4 Andrea Chavez Utah 4:37.52 5 Sierra Malm Southern Utah 4:37.65 6 Shannon Maser Iowa 4:38.25 7 Hannah Kellerman The Masters 4:38.42 8 Maryn Lowry Iowa State 4:39.18 9 Taylor Drolshagen Air Force 4:39.84 10 Marija Stambolic Kansas State 4:42.90 11 Sophia Ginez Stanford 4:43.02 12 Kevyn Murphy Hawaii 4:43.91 13 Jackie Choucair Stanford 4:46.09

    Event 18 Men 1500 Meter Run Section 5 =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Mike Tate Southern Utah 3:48.17 2 Nick Hartle UCLA 3:48.99 3 Olivier Bernard Fresno State 3:49.22 4 James Gowans Cornell 3:49.46 5 Jacob Dumford Notre Dame 3:50.21 6 Cale Wallace Arkansas 3:50.23 7 Adam Thorne Stanford 3:50.67 8 Matt Dorsey Air Force 3:51.32 9 Travis Fuller BYU 3:53.04 10 Zach Sullivan La Salle 3:53.66 11 Kevin Docherty Iowa 3:53.73

    Event 20 Men 1500 Meter Run Section 7 =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Christian Skaret Minnesota 3:52.42 2 Andy Bennison Syracuse 3:53.49 3 Robert Uhr Texas 3:53.58 4 Andrew Gonzales Washington St. 3:53.80 5 Alex Lindsay Air Force 3:53.94 6 Jonathan Brown BYU 3:53.95 7 Kenny Krotzer Stanford 3:55.91 8 Ryan Teel Texas A&M 3:57.80 9 Harris Emmons Washington 3:58.76 10 Cole O'Brien Minnesota 4:05.54 11 Matt Caldwell Air Force 4:13.71

    Event 22 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase Section 2 =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 MJ Erb Syracuse 8:50.01 2 Alex McGuirk Chico State 8:50.03 3 Jackson Neff Ohio St 8:53.45 4 James Tracy BYU 8:54.41 5 Aaron Fletcher BYU 8:55.43 6 Gavin Owens Air Force 8:57.31 7 Bobby Nicolls Minnesota 8:59.13 8 Steve Magnuson North Carolina 8:59.18 9 Mackay Wilson Kentucky 8:59.23 10 Nick Woolf Cal Poly 9:00.39 11 Garrett Baker-Slama Arizona State 9:02.07 12 Joseph Whelan Syracuse 9:03.61 13 Nick Thorp Oklahoma State 9:07.09 14 Brian Biekert Central Connecticut 9:08.68 15 Adam Saloom Adidas Team Green 9:10.59 16 Brigham Hedges Oklahoma State 9:26.06

    Event 72 Women 1500 Meter Run Section 3 =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Claudia Saunders Stanford 4:22.70 2 Annette Eichenberger Air Force 4:23.28 3 Sammy Silva New Mexico 4:23.47 4 Maggie Gannon Iowa State 4:24.71 5 Rachel Stewart BYU 4:25.16 6 Raquel Lambdin UC Davis 4:25.95 7 Sara Barron Vanderbilt 4:26.42 8 Maggie Bollig Minnesota 4:29.69 9 Tate Murray Stanford 4:30.60 10 Caileigh Glenn Oklahoma State 4:34.97 11 Molly Malone Syracuse 4:35.30 12 Molly McNamara Stanford 4:43.85

    Event 14 Men 1500 Meter Run Section 1 =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Tyler Stutzman Stanford 3:42.45 2 J.P. Malette Notre Dame 3:43.03 3 Kristopher Gauson Unattached 3:43.13 4 Izaic Yorks Washington 3:43.38 5 Alex Deir Oklahoma 3:44.11 6 Zach Perkins Air Force 3:44.43 7 Julian Oakley Providence 3:44.68 8 Marco Bertolotti Stanford 3:45.08 9 James Shirvell Yale 3:45.48 10 Jake Hurysz Colorado 3:45.50 11 Michael Williams Princeton 3:45.55 12 Mack McLain adidas/BRC 3:50.25

    Event 27 Men 5000 Meter Run Section 3 =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Rorey Hunter Indiana 13:55.20 2 Curtis Carr BYU 13:55.77 3 Andy Trouard Northern Arizona 13:56.95 4 David Elliott Boise State 13:57.21 5 Daniel Herrera unattached-UCLA 13:57.24 6 Alexander Rose Wake Forest 13:59.07 7 Reid Buchanan Kansas 13:59.44 8 Tim Freriks Northern Arizona 14:02.72 9 Kevin Lewis Iowa 14:02.78 10 Wesley Gallagher Northeastern 14:02.90 11 Stephen Sollowin Northeastern 14:02.99 12 Caleb Edmonds Liberty 14:05.37 13 Colby Gilbert Unattached 14:07.13 14 Chris Enriquez Long Beach St. 14:07.30 15 Andrew Palmer Syracuse 14:08.32 16 Andrew Epperson Colorado Mines 14:09.02 17 Sam Penzenstadler Loyola (Ill.) 14:10.41 18 Sam Wharton Unattached 14:11.53 19 Sam Pons Princeton 14:21.48 20 Jake Hawkins Air Force 14:23.97 21 Scott Morgan North Carolina 14:24.28 22 Jeff Howard Boise State 14:26.92 23 Spencer Gardner BYU 14:27.43 24 Nolan Fife Indiana 14:27.72 25 Robby Nierman Indiana 14:28.02 26 Reesey Byers Unattached 14:33.15 27 Sean Ferguson Sacred Heart 14:35.56 -- Ryan Walling North Carolina DNF -- Elliot Myers Air Force DNF

    Event 26 Men 5000 Meter Run Section 2 =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Isaac Presson North Carolina 13:52.93 2 Michael Clevenger Notre Dame 13:53.37 3 Brandon Doughty Oklahoma 13:53.48 4 Pat Schellberg North Carolina 13:55.77 5 Max Straneva Syracuse 14:00.48 6 Ryan Barrus Southern Utah 14:01.24 7 Julian Saad Providence 14:01.90 8 Michael Atchoo Stanford 14:06.91 9 Isaiah Bragg Air Force 14:07.49 10 Dan Lennon Syracuse 14:12.23 11 Andrew Kimpel Washington St. 14:12.75 12 Darren Fahy Georgetown 14:13.39 13 Patrick Corona Air Force 14:13.42 14 Michael Lederhouse Georgetown 14:15.89 15 Jason Crist Indiana 14:18.86 16 Alfredo Santana La Salle 14:21.93 17 Adam Kahleifeh Kentucky 14:23.10 18 Vince Perozze La Salle 14:24.38 19 Bobby Peavey Georgetown 14:25.26 20 Thomas Gruenewald BYU 14:39.25 -- Eric Causey San Francisco DNF

    Inside Track & Field