Bethany Gross
    blank
    Bethany Gross

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Alexandria, S.D.

    High School:
    Hanson

    Height:
    5-7

    Event:
    400m, 200m, Long Jump

    06/21/2013

    Program-Record 43 Named to Academic All-MW List

    A total of 30 men and 13 women comprised 43 of the Academy's 65 academic all-conference selections.

    03/02/2013

    Women's DMR Shatter Academy Record at Alex Wilson Invitational

    The squad deleted nearly 25 seconds off of the previous program standard.

    02/26/2013

    Air Force Claims Program-Record 17 All-Conference Selections

    Five Falcons earned multiple all-MW honors.

    02/22/2013

    Women Successfully Defend MW Distance Medley Relay Title

    The men are in second after two days of competition and the women are in fourth.

    01/12/2013

    Falcons Conclude Action at All-Comers Meet

    Joey Uhle won the pole vault with the seventh-best clearance in Academy history.

    SENIOR (2013): Team Captain.

    JUNIOR (2012): Recorded the fourth fastest indoor 400-meter time in Academy history...ran the leadoff leg of the 4x400-meter relay that recorded the program's second-fastest time...also ran the 400-meter leg of the second-fastest outdoor distance medley relay in Academy history...clocked a career-best time of 56.70 to finish ninth in the event preliminary at the Mountain West Indoor Championships...that time is ranked fourth on the Academy's all-time list...won that event at the Nebraska Wesleyan Open (58.37)...member of the 4x400-meter relay team that finished eighth at the conference meet with the second-fastest time in program history (3:50.76)...competed in the 200-meter dash during four meets...recorded a season-best time of 25.76 at the Air Force All-Comers Meet...ran the 500-meter dash at the Air Force Blue-Silver Open, placing eighth in 1:19.02...led the team in the 400-meter dash during the outdoor season...clocked 57.15 during a third-place performance at the Colorado Invitational...also ran on the winning 4x400-meter relay (3:58.78) at that meet...ran leadoff for the team that placed eighth at the MW Outdoor Championships...also competed on the 4x100-meter relay that placed sixth at the conference meet...competed on the distance medley relay that moved into second on the Academy's all-time list (11:50.86) at the Drake Relays...competed in the 1600-meter sprint medley and the 4x200-meter relay at the Air Force Relays...competed individually in the 100-meter dash (12.56) and 200-meter dash (25.91) at the Arizona State Invitational.

    SOPHOMORE (2011): Moved into third on the program's all-time list in the 200-meter dash during second indoor meet of collegiate career...clocked a career-best 25.51 at the Nebraska Wesleyan Invitational to lead the team...tallied the fourth-best 400-meter time in Academy history (56.78) to win the Don Barrett Duals...was the top collegiate finisher in the 200-meter dash at the Air Force All-Comers Meet with a time of 25.55...ran a leg of the outdoor 4x400-meter relay team that recorded the fourth-fastest time in program history (3:50.89) at the Mountain West Conference Championships...also scored for the Falcons at that meet with a seventh-place finish in the 400-meter dash...clocked a season-best time of 56.33 at that meet...that time was the best on the team...also led the team in the 200-meter dash, after crossing the finish line of the New Mexico Tailwind Invitational in a season-best time of 25.15...ran a leg of the 4x400-meter relay team that won the Jack Christiansen Invitational...earned the team's Track Athlete of the Week award twice during the indoor season and once during the outdoor season.

    FRESHMAN (2010): Earned the team's Newcomer of the Year award...also received the Falcon Award for Spirit and Enthusiasm...entered the program's all-time record book in the 200-meter dash, 400-meter dash and long jump...set two Class record...was also a member of two relay teams that moved into the program's top three...was the top collegiate finisher at the Beach Invitational...clocked a time of 55.71 to finish second overall at that meet...that time is the fifth-fastest in Academy history and a Freshman Class record...clocked the fourth-best 200-meter time in program history during only appearance of the season at that distance...ran a 25.09 at the Front Range Classic...that time is also a Freshman Class record...jumped 18'2¼" at the Mountain West Conference Championships...that distance is the sixth-best mark in Academy history...ran the final leg of the 4x100-meter relay that clocked the second-fastest time in program history (47.73) at the conference championships...also anchored the 4x400-meter relay team that moved into third on the all-time list (3:45.05) at that meet...recorded five top-five finishes...member of the 4x400-meter relay team that won the Military Championships...also accounted for two individual top-five finishes (400-meter dash, long jump) in collegiate debut at the Military Championships...did not compete during the indoor season...was a member of the Air Force women's basketball team.

    HIGH SCHOOL: Hanson High School...lettered four years in basketball, six in track and two years in volleyball and tennis...all-state as a senior...all-state tournament as a junior...first-team all-conference as a junior and senior...helped lead Hanson to back-to-back state titles in track as a junior and senior...as a junior, earned first-place finishes in the long jump, 200, 400 and 4x400 relay events at state meet...school record holder in the 2000meter dash, 400-meter dash, 4x400-meter relay and long jump...long jumped 18' 6" as a senior to crack the South Dakota all-time top 10...second-team all-conference in volleyball...served as president of National Honor Society.

    PERSONAL: Daughter of Greg and Melody Gross...nickname is "Beth"...has a twin sister, Brigitte, who is the NAIA national champion in the pole vault (indoor and outdoor) at the University of Sioux Falls...also has a younger brother, Andrew...majoring in behavioral sciences...future career plans include becoming a maintenance officer...served as PEER, Community Service Liaison and Sports Camps' Director of Operations (DO)...has also served as Element Leader and Flight Commander during Basic Cadet Training...member of the "500 Club" for obtaining a perfect score on the PFT...named to the Superintendent's List for excellence in military, academic and athletic performance...hobbies include singing, sleeping, reading and doing community service...worked Basic Cadet Training and Falcon Sports Camps over the summer...also earned an "A" in electrical engineering...member of Cadet Squadron 26.

    Inside Track & Field