Annette Eichenberger
    blank
    Annette Eichenberger

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    West Chicago, Ill.

    High School:
    West Chicago Community

    Height:
    5-10

    Event:
    800m, 1500m

    03/03/2014

    Annette Eichenberger Earns Air Force Athlete of the Week Honors

    It is the second such award of the season for Eichenberger.

    03/01/2014

    Falcons Claim Three Conference Titles on Final Day

    Annette Eichenberger became the women's first individual track champion at an indoor meet.

    02/15/2014

    Annette Eichenberger Clocks Third Academy Record of the Year

    The Academy's top-10 list also earned an update from Patrick Corona, who debuted in 10th in the 3000 meters.

    01/21/2014

    Annette Eichenberger Named Air Force Athlete of the Week

    The senior broke the Academy's 1000-meter record last weekend in Nebraska.

    01/17/2014

    Annette Eichenberger Shatters Air Force Record at 1000 Meters

    The senior bettered the field by over five seconds, while lowering Academy record by three seconds.

    SENIOR YEAR | 2013-14: Team captain.

    JUNIOR YEAR | 2012-13: Received the program's Most Competitive Athlete Award...earned all-conference honors in the 800-meter run at both the indoor and outdoor conference championships...clocked the Academy's second-fastest indoor (2:09.80) and third-fastest outdoor time (2:06.63) in the 800-meter run...also entered the program record book in the 1500-meter run (4:28.54, sixth all-time) and 400-meter dash (57.01, ninth all-time) during the outdoor season...ran on the distance medley relay teams that set Academy records during the indoor (11:24.78 at Alex Wilson Invitational) and outdoor (11:15.76 at Drake Relays) seasons...also ran anchor on the 4x400-meter relay team that clocked the second-fastest indoor time in Academy history (3:50.04) at the Mountain West Indoor Championships...finished 21st in the 800-meter run (2:08.63) at the NCAA West Preliminary...runner-up in that event at the MW Outdoor Championships (2:07.83) and at the MW Indoor Championships (2:09.80)...recorded a top-five finish in the 800-meter run at the Stanford Invitational (2:06.63)...won the 1000-meter run during the indoor season at the Air Force Holiday Open (3:04.96)...ran the 600-meter run at the New Mexico Collegiate Classic, finishing fourth in 1:34.02...earned "Standout" distinction from the team on seven occasions (three indoor, four outdoor).

    SOPHOMORE YEAR | 2011-12: Clocked the sixth-fastest time in Academy history in the 800-meter run during the indoor season...clocked a time of 2:13.44 (adjusted for altitude) during the first round of competition at the Mountain West Indoor Championships...also competed in that event at the Husky Classic (2:15.04) and Nebraska adidas Classic (2:16.59)...also competed at that distance three times during the outdoor season...won that event at the Front Range Classic (2:16.21a)...clocked an outdoor-best time of 2:14.53a at the MW Outdoor Championships.

    FRESHMAN YEAR | 2010-11: Debuted in seventh on the program's all-time list in the outdoor 800-meter run...clocked a career-best time of 2:12.87a during the preliminary round of competition at the Mountain West Conference Outdoor Championships...that time was the fastest on the team...was the runner-up in that event at the Front Range Classic...also ran in the 1500-meter run at two meets...clocked a personal-best time of 4:47.04 at the Beach Invitational...that time was ranked fourth on the team...won the 1000-meter run (3:04.35) during the indoor season at the Nebraska Wesleyan invitational...clocked a season-best 800-meter time of 2:18.76a at the conference championships...also ran on the 4x400-meter relay team that competed at the Mountain West meet and the distance medley relay that placed sixth at the New Mexico Classic...earned the team's Newcomer of the Week award once during the indoor season and twice during the outdoor season.

    HIGH SCHOOL: West Chicago Community High School... state champion in the 800-meter run during both the indoor (2:14) and outdoor (2:12.26) meets...finished second at the 2009 Nike Outdoor Nationals in the Emerging Elite Division...placed second in the 2000-meter steeplechase at the 2009 AAU Junior Olympics...seven-time qualifier to the Junior Olympics in the 800-meter run, javelin throw, 2000-meter steeplechase, heptathlon and as a member of the 4x800-meter relay team...earned All-America status in the steeplechase and relay...all-state honoree...three-time indoor conference champion in the 800-meter run...also earned three consecutive conference titles in the outdoor 800-meter run...2008 sectional champion and two-time sectional runner-up in the outdoor 800-meter run...2008 conference champion in the indoor 1600-meter run...two-time co-captain of cross country team...also served as co-captain of the 2010 track team...four-year varsity letterwinner in both cross country and track...sectional qualifier for cross country...two-time all-area athlete for track and field in Dupage County...member of the 4x800-meter relay team that qualified for the 2010 state meet...holds school records in the 800-meter, mile, 4x400-meter relay, 4x800-meter relay and high jump...also lettered in basketball as a sophomore...named "2010 Mrs. Wildcat" as the top senior girl's all-around athlete at West Chicago High School...graduated 17th out of 526 students with a 3.94 GPA...named Illinois State Scholar...member of the National Honor Society...member of the National Foreign Language Honor Society (Spanish)...three-year recipient of the "Outstanding Effort in Mathematics" award...Martin Luther King Scholarship winner...selected "Wildcat Leader" to assist underclassmen...participated in the "We-Go Buddies" to help disabled students...participated in Relay for Life...Community/Church youth volunteer...named to "Who's Who Among All-American Scholars".

    PERSONAL: Full name is Annette Rianna Eichenberger...nickname is "Nette"...daughter of Ike and Valerie Eichenberger...father is a retired lieutenant colonel...mother is a former captain in the USAF nurse corps...has three younger siblings - Jack, Blake and Sabrina...majoring in biology...future plans include participating in the Air Force World Class Athlete Program (WCAP) and working in hospital administration...named to the Athletics list all six semesters...also named to the Dean's List...served as Athletics NCO, Public Affairs NCO and Group One Athletic Officer...named the Top Female Athlete in squadron during Basic Cadet Training in summer of 2010...hobbies include watching Disney movies and playing with puppy, Jessie...traveled home for brother's graduation over the summer...also guided four different groups to launch 24 weather balloons into space for the Academy's SPACE program...has two uncles that have served in the military; Lt Col (ret) Harold Eberle and Brig Gen (ret.) Milton Eberle...hopes to run in the Olympics someday...earned all-conference second-team honors after placing ninth at the 2013 Mountain West Cross Country Championships...member of Cadet Squadron 02.

    Inside Track & Field