Annette Eichenberger
    blank
    Annette Eichenberger

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    West Chicago, Ill.

    High School:
    West Chicago Community

    Height:
    5-10

    Event:
    800m, 1500m

    07/09/2014

    Over 40 Falcons Earn MW Academic Honors

    The track and field team accounted for 41 of Air Force's 69 academic all-conference selections.

    06/16/2014

    Annette Eichenberger Earns USTFCCCA All-America Status

    Eichenberger is the first member of the women's team to earn Division I All-American honors in a running event.

    03/03/2014

    Annette Eichenberger Earns Air Force Athlete of the Week Honors

    It is the second such award of the season for Eichenberger.

    03/01/2014

    Falcons Claim Three Conference Titles on Final Day

    Annette Eichenberger became the women's first individual track champion at an indoor meet.

    02/15/2014

    Annette Eichenberger Clocks Third Academy Record of the Year

    The Academy's top-10 list also earned an update from Patrick Corona, who debuted in 10th in the 3000 meters.

    SENIOR YEAR | 2013-14: (as of 9 June) Ranked 14th in the 800-meter run, entering the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships...earned an automatic bid to the national semifinals after placing third in quarterfinal heat at the West Prelim (2:06.52)...holds a career-best time of 2:04.52 in that event, which is ranked 17th in the final TFRRS.org Division I Qualifying List...named Air Force Academy Female Athlete of the Year...received the program's MVP award...also earned the Gail Conway Performance Award...Mountain West champion...all-conference honoree...set led the team during the outdoor season in the 800- and 1500-meter events...clocked the program's fastest Division I time in the 800-meter run (2:04.52) during a runner-up performance at the Drake Relays...that time is ranked second on the program's all-time list...also accounted for the program's second-fastest 1500-meter time (4:23.28) at the Stanford Invitational...competed in that distance at the MW Outdoor Championships, finishing fifth in a time of 4:31.03 (adjusted for the altitude of Laramie, Wyo.)...ran on the Falcons' 4x400-meter relay that clocked the fourth-fastest time in Academy history (3:51.12) at the Mt. SAC Relays...earned one first-place finish during the outdoor season, winning the 800-meter run at the Baldy Castillo Invitational in 2:07.92...set three Academy records during the indoor season...clocked a program-record 2:51.19 to win the 1000-meter run at the Holiday Inn Invitational...added another Academy record one meet later, after clocking a program-best 1:31.56 in the 600-meter run at the New Mexico Invitational...clocked 2:06.53 at the Iowa State Classic to break the program's four-year-old record by nearly a half-second...became the first member of the women's team to earn an indoor conference title after winning the 800-meter run in 2:09.16 (adjusted for the altitude of USAFA) at the MW Indoor Track and Field Championships...bettered the field by nearly one second...also competed on the 4x400-meter relay at that meet, helping the squad to the program's fourth-fastest time (3:41.30)...added one more first-place finish to indoor season, winning the mile in 5:03.71a during the Air Force All-Comers Meet...named Air Force's Athlete of the Week on January 21, March 3 and April 28...received the team's Female Track Athlete of the Week award on six occasions (four indoor, two outdoor)...team captain.

    JUNIOR YEAR | 2012-13: Received the program's Most Competitive Athlete Award...earned all-conference honors in the 800-meter run at both the indoor and outdoor conference championships...clocked the Academy's second-fastest indoor (2:09.80) and third-fastest outdoor time (2:06.63) in the 800-meter run...also entered the program record book in the 1500-meter run (4:28.54, sixth all-time) and 400-meter dash (57.01, ninth all-time) during the outdoor season...ran on the distance medley relay teams that set Academy records during the indoor (11:24.78 at Alex Wilson Invitational) and outdoor (11:15.76 at Drake Relays) seasons...also ran anchor on the 4x400-meter relay team that clocked the second-fastest indoor time in Academy history (3:50.04) at the Mountain West Indoor Championships...finished 21st in the 800-meter run (2:08.63) at the NCAA West Preliminary...runner-up in that event at the MW Outdoor Championships (2:07.83) and at the MW Indoor Championships (2:09.80)...recorded a top-five finish in the 800-meter run at the Stanford Invitational (2:06.63)...won the 1000-meter run during the indoor season at the Air Force Holiday Open (3:04.96)...ran the 600-meter run at the New Mexico Collegiate Classic, finishing fourth in 1:34.02...earned "Standout" distinction from the team on seven occasions (three indoor, four outdoor).

    SOPHOMORE YEAR | 2011-12: Clocked the sixth-fastest time in Academy history in the 800-meter run during the indoor season...clocked a time of 2:13.44 (adjusted for altitude) during the first round of competition at the Mountain West Indoor Championships...also competed in that event at the Husky Classic (2:15.04) and Nebraska adidas Classic (2:16.59)...also competed at that distance three times during the outdoor season...won that event at the Front Range Classic (2:16.21a)...clocked an outdoor-best time of 2:14.53a at the MW Outdoor Championships.

    FRESHMAN YEAR | 2010-11: Debuted in seventh on the program's all-time list in the outdoor 800-meter run...clocked a career-best time of 2:12.87a during the preliminary round of competition at the Mountain West Conference Outdoor Championships...that time was the fastest on the team...was the runner-up in that event at the Front Range Classic...also ran in the 1500-meter run at two meets...clocked a personal-best time of 4:47.04 at the Beach Invitational...that time was ranked fourth on the team...won the 1000-meter run (3:04.35) during the indoor season at the Nebraska Wesleyan invitational...clocked a season-best 800-meter time of 2:18.76a at the conference championships...also ran on the 4x400-meter relay team that competed at the Mountain West meet and the distance medley relay that placed sixth at the New Mexico Classic...earned the team's Newcomer of the Week award once during the indoor season and twice during the outdoor season.

    HIGH SCHOOL: West Chicago Community High School... state champion in the 800-meter run during both the indoor (2:14) and outdoor (2:12.26) meets...finished second at the 2009 Nike Outdoor Nationals in the Emerging Elite Division...placed second in the 2000-meter steeplechase at the 2009 AAU Junior Olympics...seven-time qualifier to the Junior Olympics in the 800-meter run, javelin throw, 2000-meter steeplechase, heptathlon and as a member of the 4x800-meter relay team...earned All-America status in the steeplechase and relay...all-state honoree...three-time indoor conference champion in the 800-meter run...also earned three consecutive conference titles in the outdoor 800-meter run...2008 sectional champion and two-time sectional runner-up in the outdoor 800-meter run...2008 conference champion in the indoor 1600-meter run...two-time co-captain of cross country team...also served as co-captain of the 2010 track team...four-year varsity letterwinner in both cross country and track...sectional qualifier for cross country...two-time all-area athlete for track and field in Dupage County...member of the 4x800-meter relay team that qualified for the 2010 state meet...holds school records in the 800-meter, mile, 4x400-meter relay, 4x800-meter relay and high jump...also lettered in basketball as a sophomore...named "2010 Mrs. Wildcat" as the top senior girl's all-around athlete at West Chicago High School...graduated 17th out of 526 students with a 3.94 GPA...named Illinois State Scholar...member of the National Honor Society...member of the National Foreign Language Honor Society (Spanish)...three-year recipient of the "Outstanding Effort in Mathematics" award...Martin Luther King Scholarship winner...selected "Wildcat Leader" to assist underclassmen...participated in the "We-Go Buddies" to help disabled students...participated in Relay for Life...Community/Church youth volunteer...named to "Who's Who Among All-American Scholars".

    PERSONAL: Full name is Annette Rianna Eichenberger...nickname is "Nette"...daughter of Ike and Valerie Eichenberger...father is a retired lieutenant colonel...mother is a former captain in the USAF nurse corps...has three younger siblings - Jack, Blake and Sabrina...majoring in biology...future plans include participating in the Air Force World Class Athlete Program (WCAP) and working in hospital administration...named to the Athletics list all six semesters...also named to the Dean's List...served as Athletics NCO, Public Affairs NCO and Group One Athletic Officer...named the Top Female Athlete in squadron during Basic Cadet Training in summer of 2010...hobbies include watching Disney movies and playing with puppy, Jessie...traveled home for brother's graduation over the summer...also guided four different groups to launch 24 weather balloons into space for the Academy's SPACE program...has two uncles that have served in the military; Lt Col (ret) Harold Eberle and Brig Gen (ret.) Milton Eberle...hopes to run in the Olympics someday...earned all-conference second-team honors after placing ninth at the 2013 Mountain West Cross Country Championships...member of Cadet Squadron 02.

    Inside Track & Field