Air Force Fencing Competes at Northwestern Duals
Feb. 5, 2018

Air Force fencing competed against some of the nation’s top fencing programs at the 2018 Northwestern Duals, held Sat.-Sun., Feb. 3-4, at the Castellan Family Fencing Center at Notre Dame in South Bend, Ind.  The women’s team went 6-4 in team dual competition, while the men’s team went 4-5.

Sophomore Leanne Singleton-Comfort led the way, going 23-2 in head-to-head competition in the women’s saber, including a perfect 12-0 record on Saturday.  Freshman Mackensie Nechanicky went 19-6 in the women’s foil.  Freshman Adda Lantigua earned 16 wins in the women’s epee.

On the men’s side freshman Matt Goode went 20-4 in the saber to lead the way.  Sophomore Jordan Griffith went 15-6 in foil and freshman Brian Swicegood went 16-9 in foil.

In day one action, the women’s team went 3-1, falling to #7 Penn (19-8) before winning three in a row against Lawrence University (19-8), North Carolina (17-10) and Wayne State (21-6).  The second day of competition saw the Falcon women go 3-3, earning wins over Cleveland State (27-0), Detroit Mercy (26-1) and Fairleigh Dickinson (23-4).  The losses came against #7 Temple (18-9),  Duke (18-9) and #1 Notre Dame (18-9).

The men’s team went 2-3 in day one action, with wins over Lawrence (21-6) and Wayne State (22-5).  The Falcons fell to #7 Penn (19-8), North Carolina (15-12) and #2 Ohio State (22-5).  In day two, the Falcons went 2-2, with wins over Cleveland State (23-4) and Detroint Mercy (20-7) and losses to #9 Duke (21-6) and #1 Notre Dame (17-10).

The women’s team moved to 13-11 on the season and men are 9-13.

Air Force fencing returns to action at the Junior Olympics in Memphis, Tenn., from Feb. 16-19.

2018 Northwestern Duals Results
Men’s Team Results (4-5)

Day One (2-3)
#7 Penn 19, Air Force 8
Saber, 3-6 (Weishuhn 1-2, Goode 3-0, Wang 0-3)
Foil, 3-6 (Griffith 2-1, Swicegood 0-3, Hsu 1-2)
Epee, 2-7 (Kimatian 0-3, Sullivan 0-3, Smith 2-1)

Air Force 21, Lawrence 6
Saber, 7-2 (Weishuhn 2-1, Wang 2-1, Goode 3-0)
Foil, 7-2 (Swicegood 3-0, Geneste 2-1, Hsu 2-1)
Epee 7-2 (Sullivan 2-1, Smith 2-1, Kimatian 3-0)

North Carolina 15, Air Force 12
Saber, 2-7 (Weishuhn 0-3, Goode 1-2, Wang 1-2)
Foil, 7-2 (Swicegood 3-0, Griffith 3-0, Hsu 1-2)
Epee, 3-6 (Kimatian 1-2, Sullivan 1-2, Smith 1-2)

Air Force 22, Wayne State 5
Saber, 7-2 (Weishuhn 1-2, Goode 3-0, Wang 3-0)
Foil, 8-1 (Griffith 3-0, Hsu 2-1, Swicegood 3-0)
Epee, 7-2 (Kimatian 3-0, Sullivan 2-1, Smith 2-1)

#2 Ohio State 22, Air Force 5
Saber, 2-7 (Wang 0-3, Goode 2-1, Weishuhn 0-3)
Foil, 1-8 (Hsu 0-3, Griffith 1-2, Swicegood 0-3)
Epee, 2-7 (Kimatian 1-2, Sullivan 1-2, Smith 0-3)

Day Two (2-2)
Air Force 23, Cleveland State 4
Saber, 7-2 (Wang 1-1, Goode 2-0, Hsu 1-1)
Foil, 9-0 (Griffith 1-0, Geneste 1-0, Swicegood 1-0)
Epee, 7-2 (Kimatian 2-0, Sullivan 2-0, Smith 0-2)

#9 Duke 21, Air Force 6
Saber, 2-7 (Wang 0-3, Goode 2-1, Hsu 0-3)
Foil, 2-7 (Swicegood 1-2, Griffith 1-2, Geneste 0-3)
Epee, 2-7 (Kimatian 1-2, Sullivan 1-2, Smith 0-3)

Air Force 20, Detroit Mercy 7
Saber, 5-4 (Wang 1-2, Goode 3-0, Hsu 1-2)
Foil, 7-2 (Swicegood 3-0, Griffith 2-1, Geneste 2-1)
Epee, 8-1 (Kimatian 3-0, Sullivan 3-0, Smith 2-1)

#1 Notre Dame 17, Air Force 10
Saber, 3-6 (Wang 0-3, Goode, 3-0, Hsu 0-3)
Foil, 5-4 (Swicegood 2-1, Griffith 3-0, Genese 0-3)
Epee, 2-7 (Kimatian 0-3, Sullivan 1-2, Smith 1-2)

Women’s Team Results (6-4)

Day One (3-1)
#9 Penn 19, Air Force 8
Saber, 3-6 (Sides 0-3, Singleton-Comfort 3-0, Chen 0-3)
Foil, 2-7 (Guo 0-2, Wong 1-2, Quattrociocchi 0-1, Nechanicky 1-1)
Epee, 3-6 (Lantigua 2-1, Landwehr 1-2, Orcutt 0-3)

Air Force 19, Lawrence 8
Saber, 8-1 (Singleton-Comfort 3-0, Chen 2-1, Sides 3-0)
Foil, 6-3 (Wong 2-1, Quattrociocchi 2-1, Guo 2-1)
Epee, 5-4 (Landwehr 1-2, Orcutt 2-1, Lantigua 2-1)

Air Force 17, North Carolina 10
Saber, 6-3 (Sides 2-1, Singleton-Comfort 3-0, Chen 1-2)
Foil, 7-2 (Nechanicky 2-1, Wong 2-1, Guo 3-0)
Epee, 4-5 (Lantigua 2-1, Landwehr 2-1, Orcutt 0-3)

Air Force 21, Wayne State 6
Saber, 5-4 (Sides 1-2, Singleton-Comfort 3-0, Chen 1-2)
Foil, 8-1 (Nechanicky 3-0, Quattrociocchi 2-1, Guo 3-0)
Epee, 8-1 (Lantigua 3-0, Landwehr 2-1, Orcutt 3-0)

Day Two (3-3)
#7 Temple 18, Air Force 9
Saber, 3-6 (Sides 1-2, Singleton-Comfort 2-1, Chen 0-3)
Foil, 4-5 (Guo, 0-3, Wong 2-1, Nechanicky 2-1)
Epee, Epee 2-7 (Lantigua 0-3, Landwehr 1-2, Orcutt 1-2)

Duke 18, Air Force 9
Saber, 3-6 (Sides 0-3, Singleton-Comfort 3-0, Chen 0-3)
Foil, 3-6 (Guo 0-2, Wong 1-2, Nechanicky 2-1, Quattrociocchi 0-1)
Epee, 3-6 (Lantigua 2-1, Landwehr 1-2, Orcutt 0-3)

Air Force 27, Cleveland State 0
Saber, 9-0
Foil, 9-0 (Nechanicky 3-0, Quattrociocchi 3-0, Guo 3-0)
Epee, 9-0 (Lantigua 2-0, Landwehr 2-0, Orcutt 2-0)

#1 Notre Dame 18, Air Force 9
Saber, 3-6 (Sides 1-2, Singleton-Comfort 2-1, Chen 0-3)
Foil, 1-8 (Nechanicky 1-2, Wong 0-3, Guo 0-3)
Epee, 5-4 (Lantigua 1-2, Landwehr 3-0, Orcutt 1-2)

Air Force 26, Detroit Mercy 1
Saber, 9-0 (Sides 2-0, Singleton-Comfort 2-0, Chen 2-0)
Foil, 9-0 (Guo 2-0, Quattrociocchi 2-0, Nechanicky 2-0)
Epee, 8-1 (Lantigua 2-1, Landwehr 3-0, Orcutt 3-0)

Air Force 23, Fairleigh Dickinson 4
Saber, 9-0 (Sides 2-0, Singleton-Comfort 2-0, Chen 2-0)
Foil, 8-1 (Guo 2-1, Quattrociochhi 3-0, Nechanicky 3-0)
Epee, 6-3 (Lantigua (0-1, Orcutt 0-1, Landwehr 0-1)


 

 

0514_AoW_Tomczak
Air Force Logo

FALCON VISION

ON DEMAND
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago