Promotional Activities Request

    This form, when signed by the promotional agency involved and approved by the Athletic Department, allows the Air Force Academy to grant permission for a student-athleteís name, picture, or identity to be used in a charitable community service or promotional activity.

    Please email supporting documentation (event flyer, invitation, information sheet, etc.) directly to Laura.Hutcheon.ctr@usafa.edu. This will help to expedite your request through the review process.

    Name of Sponsoring Agency

    Agency Description (check one):
    Institutional
    Charitable
    Educational
    Proof of 501(c)(3) status may be required

    Type of Promotion being Requested:
    Coach Appearance
    Student-Athlete Appearance

    Name of Contact Person

    Phone Number and Email Address

    Address

    Date of Event

    Time of Event

    Site and City of Event

    Please describe your event:

    NCAA regulations preclude its members from participating in or providing memorabilia for fundraising activities that either directly or indirectly benefit any student who has started the ninth grade (in Menís Basketball seventh grade).

    1. Is this a fundraising event?
    Yes
    No

    2. Will the funds raised from the event directly or indirectly benefit prospects? If yes, the Air Force Academy or its representatives may not participate in the event. If no, explain the use of funds:
    Yes
    No

    3. Will the event involve students who have started the ninth grade?
    Yes
    No

    4. Will the event involve students who have started the seventh grade?
    Yes
    No

    5. Will the involved student-athlete(s) miss class?
    Yes
    No

    6. Will you provide the involved student-athlete(s) with transportation?
    Yes
    No

    7. Will you provide the involved student-athlete(s) with meals?
    Yes
    No

    Please print or type the names of the preferred student-athletes you that you would like participating in your event. If the requested student-athletes are unavailable, would substitutes from that sport suffice?
    Yes
    No

    1. Name   Sport

    2. Name   Sport

    3. Name   Sport

    4. Name   Sport

    5. Name   Sport

    6. Name   Sport

    I certify that I have read this form and the provisions of NCAA Bylaw 12.5.1.1 in its entirety and agree to required terms and conditions.
    Signature of authorized representative
    Date

    Provisions of NCAA Bylaw 12.5.1.1:

    NCAA Bylaw 12.5.1.1 permits a charitable or educational agency to use a student-athleteís name, picture, or appearance to support its charitable or educational activities, provided the following conditions are met:

    A. The student-athlete received written approval from his/her director of athletics;
    B. The specific activity or project in which the student-athlete participates does not involve co-sponsorship, advertisement, or promotion by a commercial agency other than through the reproduction of the sponsoring companyís regular trademark or logo on printed materials such as pictures, posters, or calendars. The companyís emblem, name, address, and telephone number may included with the trademark or logo. Personal names, messages, and slogans (other than an officially registered trademark) are prohibited;
    C. The name or picture of a student-athlete with remaining eligibility may not appear on an institutionís printed promotional item (e.g., poster, calendar) that includes a reproduction of a product with which a commercial entity is associated if the commercial entityís officially registered regular trademark or logo also appears on the item;
    D. The student-athlete does not miss class;
    E. All monies derived from the activity go directly to the charitable or educational agency;
    F. The student-athlete may accept legitimate and normal expenses from the charitable or educational agency related to participation in such activity, provided it occurs within the state or, if outside the state, within a 100-mile radius of the member institutionís campus;
    G. The student-athleteís name, picture, or appearance is not utilized to promote the commercial ventures of any nonprofit agency;
    H. Any commercial items with names or pictures of student-athletes (other than highlight films or media guides per Bylaw 12.5.1.9) may be sold only at the member institution at which the student-athlete is enrolled, institutionally controlled (owned and operated) outlets or outlets controlled by the charitable or educational organization (e.g., location of the charitable or educational organization, site of the charitable event during the event); and
    I. The student-athlete and authorized representative of the charitable or educational agency sign a release statement that ensures that the student-athleteís name, image, or appearance is used in a manner consistent with the requirements of this section.

    Note: The Air Force Academy student-athletes may not give recruiting presentations or have direct recruiting contact with any student who has started classes for the ninth grade (in Menís Basketball seventh grade).

    More Headlines