Fifty-one Air Force athletes named Mountain West Conference scholar-athletes

    .
    .

    June 28, 2011

    Fifty-one Air Force athletes representing 18 different sports were named Mountain West Conference scholar-athletes today by the conference office. To be eligible for selection, student-athletes must have completed at least two academic terms at member institutions, while maintaining a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or better, and have participated in varsity competition in an NCAA-sponsored sport.

    A total of 581 student-athletes were honored, including 43 individuals who have achieved a 4.00 or higher cumulative grade point average over two or more terms, and 65 student-athletes who were recognized in multiple sports. This year's mark shattered the previous league record of 549 honorees, set in 2008-09. The MW Scholar-Athlete Award is one of the highest academic honors bestowed by the Conference.

    Air Force's honorees follow below (Sport, name, year, GPA, major).

    Baseball: Michael Ceci (junior, 3.77, Management); Vai Schierholtz (senior, 3.55, Systems Engineering Management).

    Men's Cross Country: Edward Artz (sophomore, 3.88, Aeronautical Engineering); Matthew Bell (sophomore, 3.60, Environmental Engineering); Jeremy Drenckhahn (sophomore, 3.78, Biology); Jacob Hawkins (freshman, 3.84, Physics); Tyler Small (senior, 3.53, Physics).

    Women's Cross Country: Amanda Blain (freshman, 3.74, undeclared); Kate Kanetzky (sophomore, 3.78, Geospatial Science).

    Women's Fencing: Simone Barrette (junior, 3.53, Management); Kaitlyn Bogan (junior, 3.54, English); Heather Nelson (sophomore, 3.76, Astronautical Engineering); Olivia Prosseda (freshman, 3.51, undeclared).

    Football: Kevin Fogler (senior, 3.64, Management).

    Men's Golf: Mark Boyer (junior, 3.83, Aeronautical Engineering).

    Men's Gymnastics: Jacob Houder (junior, 3.68, BioChemistry); Travis Myers (junior, 3.92, Materials Chemistry).

    Ice Hockey: John McKenzie (freshman, 3.80, Aeronautical Engineering); Paul Weisgarber (junior, 3.60, Management).

    Lacrosse: Michael Curran (freshman, 3.58, Management); Daniel Schonfeld (sophomore, 3.78, Mechanical Engineering).

    Men's Rifle: Matthew Kluckman (sophomore, 3.99, Computer Engineering).

    Men's Soccer: Conor Henry (sophomore, 3.56, Systems Engineering Management); Kevin Rossillon (sophomore, 3.88, Operations Research).

    Men's Swimming and Diving: Cody Deacon (junior, 3.83, Aeronautical Engineering); Eric Robinson (senior, 3.98, Math).

    Women's Swimming and Diving: Rachel Kennedy (freshman, 3.88, Biology); Kaeli Kluesner (senior, 3.57, Legal Studies); Alexandra Trobe (sophomore, 3.57, Political Science).

    Men's Tennis: Michael Tope (junior, 3.65, Management).

    Men's Track and Field: Edward Artz (sophomore, 3.88, Aeronautical Engineering); Matthew Bell (sophomore, 3.60, Environmental Engineering); Daniel Bieber (freshman, 3.70, Humanities); Jeremy Drenckhahn (sophomore, 3.78, Biology); Brian Ford (sophomore, 3.64, Computer Science - Cyber Warfare); Bradford Hackert (freshman, 3.70, undeclared); Jacob Hawkins (freshman, 3.84, Physics); David Ptacek (freshman, 3.69, undeclared); Christopher Severino (senior, 3.65, Civil Engineering); Tyler Small (senior, 3.53, Physics).

    Women's Track and Field: Amanda Blain (freshman, 3.74, undeclared); Kate Kanetzky (sophomore, 3.78, Geospatial Science); Regan Rogers (freshman, 3.84, Biology); Kimberly Shealy (junior, 3.74, History).

    Women's Volleyball: Jessica Hellmann (senior, 3.74, English); Caroline Kurtz (senior, 3.91, Systems Engineering-Human Systems); Nicole Stilwell (senior, 3.70, Math).

    Wrestling: Jared Erickson (sophomore, 3.60, Civil Engineering); Brandon Mueller (sophomore, 3.73, Physics); Matthew Piazza (freshman, 3.55, undeclared); Jesse Stafford (freshman, 3.52, undeclared).

    More Headlines