Academy to expand Athletic Hall of Fame to include teams

The Air Force Academy inducted its fourth class into the Athletic Hall of Fame this past spring (May 11). What a night, as legendary football coach Fisher DeBerry highlighted the class of 2013. He was joined by swimmers Karen Burton (Reeder) and Patty Martinez (Gillette), four-sport (football, basketball, baseball, track and field) letterman Parke Hinman, Eric Mack (track and field) and Carlton McDonald (football).

 

The Athletic Hall of Fame honors former intercollegiate athletes for significant achievements and contributions to their sports as cadets, as well as their achievements as leaders of character for the Air Force, the Department of Defense and the nation. Former athletic administrators, coaches and support staff may also be honored for extraordinary achievements. All of the inductees are honored with a plaque on the "Walk of Honor" in the Falcon Athletic Center Hall of Excellence.

 

With the next induction class in the spring of 2015, the Academy will begin to include teams. The criteria for a team is an exceptional accomplishment at the conference or national level, significant impact and/or brought special recognition to Falcon athletics, set school/regional/national records , won conference/regional/national championships or won an NCAA statistical championship. A complete list of criteria for teams and individuals is listed below.

 

The athletic department and the Hall of Fame committee members welcome input from the graduate community as we move forward to the next induction. Graduates are welcome to send nominees and any supporting data or letters of support for individuals and teams to Troy Garnhart in the athletic communications office:

 

Department of Athletics

Athletic Information/Communications

2168 Field House Dr., USAF Academy, CO 80840

Phone: 719-333-9263

Email: troy.garnhart@usafa.edu

 

 Selection Criteria for USAFA Athletic Hall of Fame

(Must meet one or more criteria)  

Selection criteria for athletes:

General officer; astronaut who earned a varsity letter

All-American in their respective sport

National champion

Academic hall of fame recipient

Athletic achievement, varsity letter winner who played professionally, Olympian and members of the World Class Athlete Program

NCAA statistical champion

National academic honoree

Conference player of the year

Letterwinner in four or more different sports

Academy, conference or national record holder

 

Selection criteria for coaches

Career record, national titles, conference coach of the year

National top 20 rankings

National achievement such as coach of the year, president of national coaches association

Number of conference and/or national championship individuals

Number of Olympians and/or World, American or NCAA/AIAW record setters

Number of All-Americans

Length of distinguished service

 

Selection criteria for athletic administrators/staff

Direction of the overall program during their time

Facility development; programs started and/or developed

National achievements and involvement and conference service

Length of distinguished service

 

Selection criteria for teams

Exceptional accomplishment at the conference or national level

Significant impact and/or brought special recognition to Falcon athletics

School/regional/national records

Conference/regional/national championships

NCAA statistical champion

 

USAFA Athletics Hall of Fame Committee

The selection committee is comprised of the director of athletics, vice athletics director, senior woman administrator, deputy athletics director, senior associate athletic director, chief executive officer of the Air Force Athletics Corporation, a team officer representative from the dean of faculty with more than five years experience, a senior officer representative from the commandant of cadets and the NCAA faculty representative. The president of the Association of Graduates (AOG) or his or her designated representative may serve as an advisor to the committee, but does not render a vote.

 

AIR FORCE ACADEMY HALL OF FAME CLASSES

2013

Karen Burton (Reeder), class of 1984, Swimming, 16-time NCAA Division II All-American

Fisher DeBerry, Coach, head football coach, 1984-06

Parke Hinman, class of 1964, Basketball, Football, Baseball and Track, first four-sport lettermen at the Academy

Eric Mack, class of 1996, Track, six-time conference champion and three-time All-American

Patty Martinez (Gillette), class of 1983, Swimming, six-time NCAA Division II individual national champion

Carlton McDonald, class of 1993, Football, consensus All-American in 1992 and Thorpe Award runner-up

 

2011

Jim Conboy, Athletic Administration, head athletic trainer, 1955-98

Gail Conway (Gray), class of 1984, Track, two-time national champion

Chuck Delich, class of 1977, Ice Hockey, school's all-time leading scorer

Bob Nieman, class of 1970, Swimming, two-time All-American

Scott Thomas, class of 1986, Football, consensus All-American in 1985

 

2009

Jim Bowman, Athletic Administration, former coach and administrator, 1958-2007

Callie Calhoun (Molloy), class of 1991, Track, multiple All-American and national champion

Dee Dowis, class of 1990, Football, 1989 Heisman Trophy finalist

Ernie Jennings, class of 1971, Football, 1970 consensus football All-American

Terry Isaacson, class of 1964, Wrestling/Football, three-time wrestling All-American

Ben Martin, Coach, head football coach, 1958-77

 

2007

Alonzo Babers, class of 1983, Track, 1984 Olympic Gold Medalist, All-American in track in 1983

Bob Beckel, class of 1959, Men's Basketball, 1959 Helms All-American

John Clune, Athletics Administration, Director of Athletics, 1975-91

Chad Hennings, class of 1988, Football, 1987 consensus football All-American and Outland Trophy winner

Michelle Johnson, class of 1981, Women's Basketball, 1995 CoSIDA Academic All-American

Brock Strom, class of 1959, Football, 1958 consensus All-American

 

 

Official Site of Air Force Athletics Presented by: