Academy to expand Athletic Hall of Fame to include teams

    The Air Force Academy inducted its fourth class into the Athletic Hall of Fame this past spring (May 11). What a night, as legendary football coach Fisher DeBerry highlighted the class of 2013. He was joined by swimmers Karen Burton (Reeder) and Patty Martinez (Gillette), four-sport (football, basketball, baseball, track and field) letterman Parke Hinman, Eric Mack (track and field) and Carlton McDonald (football).

     

    The Athletic Hall of Fame honors former intercollegiate athletes for significant achievements and contributions to their sports as cadets, as well as their achievements as leaders of character for the Air Force, the Department of Defense and the nation. Former athletic administrators, coaches and support staff may also be honored for extraordinary achievements. All of the inductees are honored with a plaque on the "Walk of Honor" in the Falcon Athletic Center Hall of Excellence.

     

    With the next induction class in the spring of 2015, the Academy will begin to include teams. The criteria for a team is an exceptional accomplishment at the conference or national level, significant impact and/or brought special recognition to Falcon athletics, set school/regional/national records , won conference/regional/national championships or won an NCAA statistical championship. A complete list of criteria for teams and individuals is listed below.

     

    The athletic department and the Hall of Fame committee members welcome input from the graduate community as we move forward to the next induction. Graduates are welcome to send nominees and any supporting data or letters of support for individuals and teams to Troy Garnhart in the athletic communications office:

     

    Department of Athletics

    Athletic Information/Communications

    2168 Field House Dr., USAF Academy, CO 80840

    Phone: 719-333-9263

    Email: troy.garnhart@usafa.edu

     

     Selection Criteria for USAFA Athletic Hall of Fame

    (Must meet one or more criteria)  

    Selection criteria for athletes:

    General officer; astronaut who earned a varsity letter

    All-American in their respective sport

    National champion

    Academic hall of fame recipient

    Athletic achievement, varsity letter winner who played professionally, Olympian and members of the World Class Athlete Program

    NCAA statistical champion

    National academic honoree

    Conference player of the year

    Letterwinner in four or more different sports

    Academy, conference or national record holder

     

    Selection criteria for coaches

    Career record, national titles, conference coach of the year

    National top 20 rankings

    National achievement such as coach of the year, president of national coaches association

    Number of conference and/or national championship individuals

    Number of Olympians and/or World, American or NCAA/AIAW record setters

    Number of All-Americans

    Length of distinguished service

     

    Selection criteria for athletic administrators/staff

    Direction of the overall program during their time

    Facility development; programs started and/or developed

    National achievements and involvement and conference service

    Length of distinguished service

     

    Selection criteria for teams

    Exceptional accomplishment at the conference or national level

    Significant impact and/or brought special recognition to Falcon athletics

    School/regional/national records

    Conference/regional/national championships

    NCAA statistical champion

     

    USAFA Athletics Hall of Fame Committee

    The selection committee is comprised of the director of athletics, vice athletics director, senior woman administrator, deputy athletics director, senior associate athletic director, chief executive officer of the Air Force Athletics Corporation, a team officer representative from the dean of faculty with more than five years experience, a senior officer representative from the commandant of cadets and the NCAA faculty representative. The president of the Association of Graduates (AOG) or his or her designated representative may serve as an advisor to the committee, but does not render a vote.

     

    AIR FORCE ACADEMY HALL OF FAME CLASSES

    2013

    Karen Burton (Reeder), class of 1984, Swimming, 16-time NCAA Division II All-American

    Fisher DeBerry, Coach, head football coach, 1984-06

    Parke Hinman, class of 1964, Basketball, Football, Baseball and Track, first four-sport lettermen at the Academy

    Eric Mack, class of 1996, Track, six-time conference champion and three-time All-American

    Patty Martinez (Gillette), class of 1983, Swimming, six-time NCAA Division II individual national champion

    Carlton McDonald, class of 1993, Football, consensus All-American in 1992 and Thorpe Award runner-up

     

    2011

    Jim Conboy, Athletic Administration, head athletic trainer, 1955-98

    Gail Conway (Gray), class of 1984, Track, two-time national champion

    Chuck Delich, class of 1977, Ice Hockey, school's all-time leading scorer

    Bob Nieman, class of 1970, Swimming, two-time All-American

    Scott Thomas, class of 1986, Football, consensus All-American in 1985

     

    2009

    Jim Bowman, Athletic Administration, former coach and administrator, 1958-2007

    Callie Calhoun (Molloy), class of 1991, Track, multiple All-American and national champion

    Dee Dowis, class of 1990, Football, 1989 Heisman Trophy finalist

    Ernie Jennings, class of 1971, Football, 1970 consensus football All-American

    Terry Isaacson, class of 1964, Wrestling/Football, three-time wrestling All-American

    Ben Martin, Coach, head football coach, 1958-77

     

    2007

    Alonzo Babers, class of 1983, Track, 1984 Olympic Gold Medalist, All-American in track in 1983

    Bob Beckel, class of 1959, Men's Basketball, 1959 Helms All-American

    John Clune, Athletics Administration, Director of Athletics, 1975-91

    Chad Hennings, class of 1988, Football, 1987 consensus football All-American and Outland Trophy winner

    Michelle Johnson, class of 1981, Women's Basketball, 1995 CoSIDA Academic All-American

    Brock Strom, class of 1959, Football, 1958 consensus All-American